Welcome

Grosvenor is committed to protecting personal data. This Privacy Notice sets out how Grosvenor Estate Belgravia of 70 Grosvenor Street London W1K 3JP obtain, use and protect your personal information that you provide to us, or that is otherwise obtained or generated by us when we are engaging with the community. For the purpose of this Privacy Notice (unless expressly stated, or the context requires, otherwise), ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to Grosvenor, and ‘you’ refers to you the business contact.

This Privacy Notice explains the following:

  • What personal information we may collect from you;
  • what we may use your personal information for;
  • who we may share your personal information with;
  • how we store your personal information and
  • your rights regarding your personal information.

Grosvenor Estate Belgravia is the data controller in respect of your personal information for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation.

1 What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect information that you provide to us if you attend an event that we host. This will include name, title, phone, email. We may record what events you have attended and who at Grosvenor knows you. We may also record your preferences and opinions if you provide them to us.

We may access contact information that is in the public domain, such as from an organisation’s website or publications or other publicly available sources.

We may also commission third party online engagement platforms to display information about our development. They may collect data about you when you use their platform as explained in their privacy policy. They may share some of this data with us such your contact details and preferences (if you have provided them).

2 Why we use your personal data

We may use the information we collect about you to

  • Advise you about our developments
  • Invite you to events which we think will be of interest to you
  • Ensure that we provide a consistent and effective contact with you
  • Receive your feedback (where provided) about our development

Legal grounds for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. In this case it is in Grosvenor’s legitimate interest to inform all potentially interested parties about our developments and to obtain feedback. This will include tenants, neighbours, visitors and other stakeholders of a potential or actual development. We think that you will wish to be aware about the development and how it might impact on you. To ensure that your data rights are not overridden, your contact details will be removed if you request that. Details to do that are in section 7.

3 Storing your information

Your personal data is retained for the duration of our relationship with you as a contact or until the development is completed. You can request that we delete your details at any time. Please see section 7.

We may store or process your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or other countries approved by the European Commission as providing appropriate safeguards for personal data, when we use service providers located in those countries. If this is the case, we will put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data and ensure that it is compliant with all appropriate legal requirements.

4 Who we may share your personal information with

We do not share your personal data with other people or organisations that are not directly linked to us. This may include website platform providers, PR companies, and their service providers. We require our suppliers take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure.

5 Your rights regarding the personal information you provide to us

The accuracy of the information we hold about you is important to us. Under applicable data protection legislation you have rights concerning your personal information.

You have a right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold on you. You have a right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, which we must provide to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. You have a right to require us to stop or to restrict our processing of your personal information. You have a right to require the erasure of personal information we hold on you once it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which the information was collected or is being processed.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights. Details are in section 7.

6 Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we manage your information please contact us using the details in section 7. If you are still not satisfied after going through our internal complaints procedure you can then complain to The Information Commissioner’s Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or through the following link: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/.

7 How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this Privacy Notice, please do not hesitate to contact us at dataprotectionGGL@Grosvenor.com

This privacy notice was last reviewed and updated in April 2019

Issued April 2019 v1